Can a business make you wear their clothes with no discount and send out threatening texts if you do not wear them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business make you wear their clothes with no discount and send out threatening texts if you do not wear them?

Asked on August 6, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are employed by them, yes: an employer may set essentially any terms and conditions it wishes on employement, and such terms and conditions may include having to buy (at retail; i.e. no discount) and wear its clothing. You could be fired "for cause" for refusing to do so--that is, fired for violating workplace rules or your employer's instructions, which means that you would be ineligible for unemployment compensation.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are employed by them, yes: an employer may set essentially any terms and conditions it wishes on employement, and such terms and conditions may include having to buy (at retail; i.e. no discount) and wear its clothing. You could be fired "for cause" for refusing to do so--that is, fired for violating workplace rules or your employer's instructions, which means that you would be ineligible for unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption