Can a business break a contract and not abide by it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business break a contract and not abide by it

I recently entered into a contract with a apartment complex. I began work approximately 6 weeks ago. When I began work the property had not been serviced for 8 months. So everything was overgrown grass, bushes, flowerbeds, weeds, etc. when I began work it would rain about 2 or 3 times every week. After 3 weeks on the job. I was let go because they said that tenants were complaining about the property. However, you have to have realistic expectations it takes time to get the property to excellent condition. My contracts states the only way a contractor can be let go was two get bad performance ratings. Performance ratings are done quarterly so I have not been under contract long enough to get 1 evaluation. What can I do?

Asked on June 6, 2019 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, they can't legally break a contract: the contract contains enforceable obligations binding both parties. They could only legally get out of the contract if 1) there was some term or provision in the contract letting them terminate it and they complied with that provision--which it does not sound like they did; or 2) you breached or violated the contract in some material, or important, way, such as by not doing what you were supposed to. Absent the above, the contract is binding on them, and you could sue them for "breach of contract" for the money they owe you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption