Can a business be sued for not allowing someone to make a personal call?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business be sued for not allowing someone to make a personal call?

I am a manager at a store that does not
allow customers to use the store’s land
lines to make calls. A person demanded
I let them use our phone to make an
emergency call to someone. I told him I
would call an ambulance for him if he
needed it but he refused on the grounds
that he didn’t want to pay for it. I
told him he could not use our phone to
make a personal call but I would call
emergency services for him. He then
threatened a lawsuit if I didn’t let
him make his call. I let him make the
call, he never mentioned a hospital or
any sort of medical issue during the
call. Would he have had a case if I
refused the call? This happened in

Asked on August 22, 2016 under Business Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, he would not have had any case whatsoever. There is no legal obligation for *anyone*--business or private citizen--to let anyone else use their phone for any purpose, even for emergency phone calls. While you of course can choose to let them use the phone, you do not have to, and may safely say "no."

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption