Can a business be registered under one name, yet operate under other name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business be registered under one name, yet operate under other name?

Asked on March 14, 2013 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it can.  You hail from the state of Georgia, correct? Many business are corporations that sound very "legal" but operate under a more consumer friendly name.  So XYZ LLC can operate under Dana's Cookies for the consumers.  It is often called a "DBA"  or "doing business as" or also called a "Fictitious Name."  They can also be known as "trade names."  Pursuant to O.C.G.A. 10-1-490 trade names are registered with the Clerk of Superior Court of the county where the business is principally located.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption