Can a boss that just fired you for a petty misdemenor, metion your name to others that you have confessed that they did the crime too?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a boss that just fired you for a petty misdemenor, metion your name to others that you have confessed that they did the crime too?

my boss had told ex-co workers that i told him the committed a crime and fired them

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Criminal Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You committed a crime.  A crime is public.  Are you saying you didn't tell your boss co workers also committed a crime? I am not sure what your question is.  Did you defame your ex co workers in that they did not commit a crime? How do you know what your boss told others if you didn't tell him this or you no longer work there? Please re-phrase and post as a new post with more description.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption