Can a boss not pay bonuses that he promissed in writing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a boss not pay bonuses that he promissed in writing?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country bonuses are essentially a gift for good work and a reward. Bonuses are not payment for work actually earned. Until paid, one's employer can promise payment for as long as he or she desires and the employee has no legal right to the promised bonus unless there is a written incentive program in place at work mandating such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption