Can a bill collector call me on Sundays?

UPDATED: Jan 15, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 15, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bill collector call me on Sundays?

Asked on January 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it is a third-party bill collector--that is, a collections agency or debt collector collecting a debt which is not owed directly to it--then I believe it  may not do this: the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (FDCPA) puts some strict limitations on what a third party bill collector can do, including on when it may call. (Look up the FDCPA to see all the restrictions and how they apply to your situation.)

On the other hand, if the collector is trying to collect on a debt you owe the collector him-/her-/itself, then they should be able to do this: the law puts very limitations on a party's ability to collect on a debt owed directly to it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption