Can a bank stop auto pay onmy loan frommy checking without notification if my husband filed bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bank stop auto pay onmy loan frommy checking without notification if my husband filed bankruptcy?

My husband filed bankruptcy on a credit card after he lost his job and couldn’t find work. He reaffirmed on everything but his credit card. He is a co-signer on my car loan. The loan is primarily in my name and the checking account that pays it through auto pay is in my name only. The bank got the bankruptcy notice and stopped the auto pay without telling me. They are also now charging me a $30 late fee saying they were not allowed to contact me about the loan whatsoever. This doesn’t seem fair. My name is not on the bankruptcy at all. It is solely my hubby filing on his credit card.

Asked on September 19, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your husband is a co-signer on your car loan and he filed for bankruptcy protection, the bank where the automatic pay for this loan was being made out of your own separate checking account in order to not be in violation of any automatic stay orders under 11 U.S.C. section 362 concerning your husband's bankruptcy put a hold on the payment since it was being made to a creditor of his listed in his bankruptcy schedule.

Whether or not you deem the bank's hold on the automatic payment from your own separate checking account fair or not, the bank's payment to a creditor of your husband under the joint loan could have created problems for the bank with the bankruptcy court.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption