can a bank sell your house while still in modification

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a bank sell your house while still in modification

we recieved papers that our bank where the loan is at is wanting to work out an agreement with our modification request and in the paper worl it states that we have until june 25th to respond to thier offer. we came home this morning(june 6th) to find that notice for sale on the court house steps has been set for june 19th a week before the deadline that they gave us to respond to thier offer. can they do this?

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, oftentimes they do because their respective divisions don't speak to each other.  Your best bet: immediately contact your state's banking department and the attorney general's office, explain the urgency of this situation, and file a written complaint.  Due to privacy laws, nothing will usually be done unless your signature is on a complaint form.

 

Here are the links:

http://www.kfi.ky.gov/

http://ag.ky.gov/

You can also try www.attorneypages.com and find a real estate attorney.  Try to check his or her record at the Kentucky State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption