Can a bank release money from an account after the account holder notified them not to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bank release money from an account after the account holder notified them not to?

I had an account with a satellite TV company which was misrepresented. I canceled the account and after talking to countless reps. I was told that my balance was 0. I also told them not to debit my account anymore. I called my bank and told them on 07/21 not to let this company debit my account. They said that I would have to get a letter sent to them from the company saying that they would not debit my account. I called the company again and was told that they did not send out letters or faxes. I called the bank back, and finally they said they wouldn’t let the company debit my account anymore, but they did anyway.

Asked on October 21, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Here is the problem: you signed an agreement permitting the deductions, something I hope that you will never do again.  I would place on file with the bank a notification that you no longer authorize deductions. Something in writing and not verbal.  But the problem still may remain. You can dispute the transaction and the bank should investigate the matter for you.  They should at the very least hold the transaction and allow the company to explain themselves.  But the best alternative may be that you have to close the account and open a brand new one.  That way you know that it will stop once and for all. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption