Can a bank or credit union still report you as a charge off after you have included them in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bank or credit union still report you as a charge off after you have included them in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A charge off by a bank or credit union means the debt has been charged off their books and yours. This means that either the debt was discharged through bankruptcy, uncollectible for other reasons and possibly sold to a collection agency. Yes, even if you have a bankruptcy your debt can be and will be considered charged off. You can certainly file a dispute with each credit reporting agency reporting it and see if that will help you, but I am unsure if the reporting will change.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption