Can a bank hold the title to my car after its been paid off becauseI have a negative balance in my checking account with that bank?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bank hold the title to my car after its been paid off becauseI have a negative balance in my checking account with that bank?

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your lender and bank can refuse to transfer legal title to the vehicle that you had a loan for which has been paid off because you have a negative balance in your checking account. However, for the bank to do such is improper. The dispute with the checking account has nothing to do with you getting legal title for the car that you paid off.

I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with the bank's manager to get the matter resolved and registration to the vehicle in your name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption