Can an automotive shop charge different storage rates during the repair process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an automotive shop charge different storage rates during the repair process?

For example, during a repair process a customer takes an excessive amount of time to authorize additional costs involved in the repair of the vehicle. During which, the vehicle is not moveable from the shop and is hampering the productivity of the shop. Can the shop charge a fee higher than normal storage rate due to cost(s) involved of a non-producing bay and technician? Of course, the customer would be made aware of the higher storage rate when sign off on the original estimate.

Asked on June 18, 2015 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the shop can charge different rates during different parts or phases of the repair process so long as the customer is, as you state, made aware of the rates in advance, so that his or her agreement to use the shop with knowledge of the ratesd can be taken as agreement to the rate schedule.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption