Can an assistant manager write you up for something that you didn’t do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an assistant manager write you up for something that you didn’t do?

There was an amount missing from the register, the manager that closed the night prior didnt tell me until

the next morning after he had already handled the cash with out me being there. He texted me that there was $100 missing from the register and that I had to pay that amount. After I went to the store to count the money to be sure and went over all the sales, the manager said I had to pay for the missing amount, I refused since I

was not responsible for the missing cash. After refusing to pay the manager made me sign a write-up.

Is there anything that I should seek legal advice or help for?

Asked on August 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of an existing employment contract or union agreement? Does it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you are an "at will" worker which means that you can be disciplined for any reaon or no reason at all, with or without notice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you have a still-in-effect (e.g. unexpired) written employment contract, you are an "employee at will." An employee at will has essentially no rights to or at work, and may be disciplined (including being written up; or suspended or even terminated) at any time, for any reason, including a mistaken belief you were resonsible for a monetary loss or your refusal to repay a loss the employer believes you were responsible. They can legally write you up, and there is nothing you can about it, since they, after all, could have simply terminated you had they wanted (employees at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption