How long does the DA have to pick up a case if there was never any charges filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does the DA have to pick up a case if there was never any charges filed?

And can an apartment complex evict you if you were never charged if the lease states that if you were arrested and charged or convicted?

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can only be evicted for criminal activity if the lease allows this, and only in accordance with the terms of the lease. If the lease states you could only be evicted for, for example, a conviction, then you could not be evicted until and unless you are convicted. You need to review the lease to see when and under what circumstances you can be evicted. Some leases, especially in public housing, do not require a criminal conviction, or even charges, to evict, if there is evidence which tends to prove that it is more likely than not that a criminal act (especially involving drugs) was committed.

A DA can typically wait months or even more than a year before pressing charges; the exact amount of time depends on the specific charge(s).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption