Can a 20 year-old date a 17 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 20 year-old date a 17 year old?

The 20 year old has the mother’s permission to date the 17 year old but the mother is still feels that the 20 year old is going to get into trouble. I know the age of consent is 16 in WA but is their an age cap on the older party? Does the couple having sex, change whether or not it’s OK? Where can I look to get copies that show the answer you got for me?

Asked on February 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As long as the younger party is of the age of consent, then laws laws are being broken regardless of the age of the other party.  In WA the age of consent , as you pointed out, is 16.  therefore, having a sexual relationship with this person is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption