Can a 19 year-old legally have sex with a 16 year-old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 19 year-old legally have sex with a 16 year-old?

I’ve gotten mixed answers to this. Mostly regarding the FL age of consent laws. I’ve seem to have found a couple sites that from my understanding, say it is legal. My understanding is that someone 23 years of age and younger (no younger then 16) can have sex with someone of at least 16 years of age.

Asked on November 10, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In FL the age of legal consent as 18. However, you should understand that the "age of legal consent" is the age at which a person may consent to sexual contact with any person not in a position of authority, etc.  However, if a person is less than 24 years old, they may enter into sexual contact with a person who is at least 16 years old.  Bottom line, sexual relations with a person 16 or 17 is legal if the older partner is 23 or younger.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption