Can a 19-year old legally kiss a 15-year old in Ontario?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 19-year old legally kiss a 15-year old in Ontario?

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Since Ontario is outside of the United States, it is inappropriate to answer this question as a U.S. attorney.  You should address it to a solicitor or lawyer in Canada.  In the United States, and it does vary from state to state, even a kiss, if unwanted, may be viewed as a sexual assault on a minor when perpetrated by an adult.  A 19 year old is considered an adult.  Most states set a minimum age where minors can consent to sexual activity.  Even if the 15-year old is at the age of consent in their state, there are laws that bar sexual activity between a minor and an adult if there is an age difference of 4 or more years between them.  The U.S. legal system recognizes the inappropriateness of a relationship that involves sex between a minor and an adult and sets guidelines to protect the minor.  While unlikely that kissing would be sufficient, if an adult had sexual intercourse with a 15-year old, he could be prosecuted and sent to jail for sexual assault in the U.S.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption