Can a 19 year old get in trouble for getting a 15 year old pregnant in the state of florida?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 19 year old get in trouble for getting a 15 year old pregnant in the state of florida?

My friend has been dating her 19 year
old boyfriend for 2 years now and she
is pregnant. She is scared her
boyfriend will get in trouble. Her
parents are fine with them being
together. When she gives birth she will
be 16 and he will be 20.

Asked on March 18, 2017 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In FL, the age of consent is 18 year of age. However, state law does have an age-gap exception that provides that a 16 or 17 year old can legally consent to sexual conduct with a person 16-23 years of age. Yet, since your frined became pregnant at 15, then this exception does not apply (it makes no difference how old she is when the baby is born). If an adult engages in sexual activity with a minor who is under the age of consent, thyey can be prosecuted under state sexual abuse laws and charged with such crimes as sexual assault up to rape, even if the sexual acts were consensual. Depending on the exact charges, a conviction can carry penalties ranging from 1 to 50 years, as well as having to register as a sex offender. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption