Can an 18 year old boy who has not lived in parents home since age of 15, be forced to move back against his will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an 18 year old boy who has not lived in parents home since age of 15, be forced to move back against his will?

Asked on January 29, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once someone is 18--even leaving aside the issue of whether he was previously emancipated--he is legally an adult. He may live wherever he wants, and no one, including his parents, can force him to move in with them. (This assumes that he is fully mentally compentent; if he is not competent, his guardian will determine where he lives.) Certainly, they can try to make it worth his while--free room and board, etc.--or could try using the "stick" not the "carrot" (e.g. threaten to disinherit him, if he doesn't do what they want) but they cannot force an 18-year-old to move in with them if he chooses not to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption