Can a 17 year old minor sign a legal binding contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 17 year old minor sign a legal binding contract?

Asked on February 5, 2012 under Business Law, Nebraska

Answers:

Kenneth Avila / Kenneth Avila, Patent Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Contracts entered into by a minor are voidable by the minor before they reach the age of majority or within a reasonable time thereafter.  Bascially this means that the minor can break the contract anytime before they reach the age of 18 or a short time after they reach the age of 18.  However once they reach the age of 18 and they validate the contract by making a payment or performing to the contract they can no longer break it.  The only exception to this rule is that the minor is liable for the reasonable value of necessities such as food and shelter.  Cell phones, cars, and most other things are not considered necessities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption