Can a 17 year old legally move out of a parent’s home in Arizona?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 17 year old legally move out of a parent’s home in Arizona?

17 year old moving away in AZ

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Why do you need to run away? Are you being abused? Are you a witness to it? Are there drugs in the house? If any of these are true, please immediately call the police and tell your teachers at school. 

If you are doing it because you just don't want to follow the rules, you may not realize the legal consequences.  If you miss school....you can be considered truant, a warrant can go out for your arrest, you will have to answer to the court and you can have your driver's license taken away.

Age of majority is 18.  You can't simply run away as a minor and expect no one to do anything. You are still considered an adult.   Per Arizona statutes, you are considered a minor child.

The only method a minor can live on his or her own is when he or she is legally emanicipated by the court -- it is not an overnight process.

Please think about your reasons.  Remember, if you are being abused or feel unsafe where you are, please talk to someone of authority, who can help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption