Can a 17 year-old move out on their own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 17 year-old move out on their own?

I am 17 and my father is letting me move out. However he doesn’t want anything to reflect on him if I go and get into trouble. Can I sign papers stating that anything I do does not reflect on him?

Asked on August 8, 2011 Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your parents are willing to let you move out on your own as a 17 year old minor without an order from the court stating that you are an "emancipated minor" this is not particularly a wise decision from a legal perspective.

Parents are legally responsible for their children until they are 18 years of age in all states in this country unless there is an "order of emancipation" for the minor deeming him or her "an adult" or upon graduation of high school whichever comes first. 

Whether or not you sign or do not sign documents stating your actions or conduct would not be a reflection upon your father has no legal effect and means nothing. The conduct of children and parents over the course of their lives even into adulthood have a reflection upon each other, good and bad.

You should consider staying at home until you finish high school or are 18 years of age, whichever comes first.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption