Can a 16 year old girl give consent to have sex with a 19 year old boy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 16 year old girl give consent to have sex with a 19 year old boy?

If she is under 16 can she make-out with him or anything else besides sex?

Asked on March 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In CT the "age of consent" is 16.  This means that a person who is age 16 or older can legally consenbt  to have sex.  Consequently, having a sexual encounter with any boy (19 or older) is perfectly permissible under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption