Can a 16 year old file a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 16 year old file a lawsuit?

I want to file a lawsuit against my dad. He has never payed any money for anything that I needed. My parents are divorced and he doesn’t pay and has never payed alimony. Can I sue him? I’m only 16.

Asked on September 25, 2011 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A minor cannot file a lawsuit. 

Since this involves child support and alimony, your mother should file a petition with the court requesting child support and spousal support (alimony).  If this has already been ordered by the divorce decree, your mother should seek enforcement of the court orders. Your father could be subject to civil and/or criminal penalties for violating court orders.

Another option for you to file a lawsuit would be to have an adult appointed guardian ad litem to file a lawsuit on your behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption