Can a 16 year old change a joint custody agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 16 year old change a joint custody agreement?

My daughter sometimes does not want to visit with father, who has not been around for almost 2 years. How can I make a 16 your old to do what she does not want to do? Can the she refuse to go with him? Can the police make her go even if she refuses?

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are in a very difficult position since it will appear that you ar the one that is not complying with the agreement, yet in reality it is your daughter.  What you can do is to bring an action to modify the custody and visitation agreement and your daughter can testify as to why she does not wish to visit any longer.  The reasons can not be that he is stricter or no "fun."  They have to be well thought out "grown up" reasons.  If she fees that he has been absent from her life and shows no interest at all then she needs to express that to a Judge.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption