Can a 14 year old date , without sexual contact, an 18 year old?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 14 year old date , without sexual contact, an 18 year old?

Hello i just wanted too know, I am 14 years old, and I am talking with an 18 year guy, now, We are not talking or thinking any thing sexual or having any sexual contact … No sexual intercourse AT ALL and i don’t plan on it. But i do love him , i know saying a 14 year old in-love is crazy, but, i had to raise my self, and I am way more mature than most people my age.

Asked on April 20, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The 18 year old can date the 14 year old... but not without risk of allegations which can range from soliciation, attempted sexual assault, or actual sexual assault.  Because there is more than three year's difference between the two, the boyfriend will have no defense to the allegations should any sexual activity occur or any sexual comments occur.  Even if he should beat the charges, the boyfriend will still suffer the embarrassment of being arrested and paraded on the county website as a sexual predator.  If you really do love each other... then keep the sexual stuff on the down low.  A sexual predator wrap is one of the most difficult and emotionally trying allegations any young man could face. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption