Can a 14 year old and 18 year old date in Montana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 14 year old and 18 year old date in Montana?

We have been dating for about year and really
don’t wanna stop, we are not sexually active
and he’s only 17 currently. We are 3 years and
3 months apart and our parents know. So can
he get in trouble and if so how? Please take in
mind senate bill 26.

Asked on April 4, 2017 under Criminal Law, Montana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can date any age person that you want. That having been said, if dating starts to consist of sex your boyfriend will have a problem since you are a minor. In MT, the age that a person can consent to have sexual activity is 16. Therefore, sexual intercourse with someone who is younger than 16 years old is illegal regardless of the age of the defendant. There are alos other staustes that apply to this situation. Here is a link to a site that will explain further: https://www.ageofconsent.net/states/montana
 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can date any age person that you want. That having been said, if dating starts to consist of sex your boyfriend will have a problem since you are a minor. In MT, the age that a person can consent to have sexual activity is 16. Therefore, sexual intercourse with someone who is younger than 16 years old is illegal regardless of the age of the defendant. There are alos other staustes that apply to this situation. Here is a link to a site that will explain further: https://www.ageofconsent.net/states/montana
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption