Can 17 year old daughter decide which parent she wants to live with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can 17 year old daughter decide which parent she wants to live with?

My daughter chose to go live with her father at 14 when the law stated they had the right to choose. Now that she is 17 she wants to come home. Will I have to fight this in court or can she make this decision? We live in the Georgia.

Asked on March 25, 2009 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If this is part of a child custody/child support decree, she has the right to choose but it will need to be addressed in court in terms of her rights, your obligations, and her father's obligations with the previous court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption