California Unlicensed Driver

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

California Unlicensed Driver

My 15.5, almost 16 year old son informed me that his dad ex-husband insists he/son drive approximately 7 miles from the store to their home. Son does not have a permit or license. Recently, dad signed him up for the permit session which son has been hesitant but has not finished. What are the repercussions my son could face, even if simply pulled over, and hopefully not for injuring anyone?

Asked on February 28, 2017 under General Practice, California


John Bernardo / Law Offices Of John R. Bernardo III

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should be aware of at least a couple of potential problems 1.)  Your son could still be charged with driving on a suspended license because many state statutes include a provision for those persons who have never applied for or who have failed to apply for a license 2.)  If your son were to get in an accident you may find that your insurance company would deny coverage because he was not properly licensed.   Your son should definitely not drive under any circumstance until he is properly permitted or licensed.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption