If an expense declaration form asks to list all assets that one “could sell easily”, will I have to sell my stocks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an expense declaration form asks to list all assets that one “could sell easily”, will I have to sell my stocks?

I have stocks that I have owned for years. So does that mean I will have to sell my stocks? The stocks that I own do not pay a dividend nor do I get income from them, it’s like a savings for retirement. Also, if I have to sell my stocks, would selling assets like stocks apply to both parties the mom too?

Asked on September 23, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you are completing an income and expense declaration in connection with a divorce.  Just because you list the stock doesn't at all mean you will have to sell it.  If you own assets, you have to list them on the declaration.  Period.  This just helps the court evaluate economic disparities between the parties and allows the parties to equitably distribute community property.  If the stock is your separate property from before marriage (if that's what is going on here) then make sure to fill out an FL-160 and declare such property to be your separate property.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption