What to do if my wife was rear-ended by a woman on an offramp who admitted guilt and assured us that our vehicle would be taken care of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife was rear-ended by a woman on an offramp who admitted guilt and assured us that our vehicle would be taken care of?

The lady begged us not to call the police for a report for various reasons and instead asked us repeatedly to “just leave”. So instead I had her sign a statement saying that she accepts full legal and financial responsibility for the accident and took pictures of her vehicle, my vehicle, her license and the insurance paperwork in her vehicle. My wife gave her pics of the damage to our vehicle and hers, as well as my wife’s driver’s license. I let insurance expire on my wife’s car a long time ago. The vehicle is now covered by a policy that the bank added to her loan but I am not sure if that covers my wife.

Asked on March 16, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like the car is still insured. You should check the policy and the insuerer to see whether your wife is covered. Worst case, you still have the admission of the other driver and you can still go to small claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption