What are the laws regarding maternity leave?

UPDATED: Feb 22, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 22, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws regarding maternity leave?

I’ve read so many different laws in accordance with maternity leave. There is so much overlap that I’m not sure what the maximum time allotted for maternity leave is. I’m a full-time employee at a state college. I want to know what my rights are as a soon to be mother. How can I take the most time off while still securing my job?

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California


Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The pertaining laws are Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA), California Family Rights Act (CFRA), and California Pregnancy Disability Leave Act (PDL). The essence is that you can take up to 12 weeks unpaid leave.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption