California LLC to Sole Proprietorship

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

California LLC to Sole Proprietorship

I am wondering what the process is to change my CA LLC into a Sole
Proprietorship?

Asked on October 4, 2016 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't change an LLC into a sole proprietorship. But you can sell all the assets, including the name, other intellectual property, bank accounts, and accounts receivable, of the LLC to the proprietor; assign the leases and contracts to the proprietor, so takes them over; then close down and dissolve the LLC.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption