Can a landlord hold you to a 30 day notice to leave if they have a new tenant to rent your room?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord hold you to a 30 day notice to leave if they have a new tenant to rent your room?

I rent a room in a 4-bedroom house. I gave landlord my notice to leave 16 days ago. The landlord wanted me to pay this month’s full rent but has agreed to half a month; I am to be out by the 15th. I just found out that a tenant renting a room in the same house I am and a tenant renting a room at another location from the same landlord, are to move in and share my room when I vacate. Can the landlord hold me to any notice (30 day or otherwise) if they have already made arrangements to rent my room on any given day that I move?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A month-to-month tenancy requires thirty days written notice to be terminated.  Since the landlord agreed to only require rent for fifteen days, your obligation to pay rent would only be for that period.

Your obligation to pay rent ends when you vacate the premises and the new tenants take possession.  If you move out on June 15th and the new tenants take possession on that date, your obligation to pay rent ends on June 15th. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption