Is anemployer able to see what I did as a minor or do I have to include what I did before I was 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is anemployer able to see what I did as a minor or do I have to include what I did before I was 18?

The state Indian gaming is looking into my background before hiring me. There are questions asking me, “As a minor or adult, have I even been convicted of any misdemeanor or felony?” I don’t want to ruin my chances of being hired by not disclosing information I thought no one was able to see since I am now 26.

Asked on September 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the criminal record of a minor is sealed per state law and cannot be reviewed by a third party with the exception of a noticed motion to all concerned with service of the request.

Your employer is not entitled to see anything regarding you as a minor from a criminal standpoint under state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption