How do I petition thecourt for removal of life-support measures?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I petition thecourt for removal of life-support measures?

Asked on January 16, 2014 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will need a lawyer. The lawyer will then need to determine your relationship to the patient and then will file the proper papers with the hospital, who will most likely intervene and ensure the patient has a guardian at law to represent him or her and go through the court for review. It may not be as involved but the best thing to do is to start with the doctor and see what needs to happen first and if that particular hospital has a step by step filing process for the request.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption