California divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

California divorce

I live in California and we both agreed
to not include our child on the divorce
papers it is now finalized we said we
had no children what happens if we have
to go to court for custody

Asked on November 4, 2018 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Ok so basically you both lied and committed a fraud upon the Court.  May I ask why?  Was it to avoid one of you paying support?  California has a perjury law as well.  I would seek help as quickly as you can on this.  It is not a good situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption