What can I do if my company’s mandatory monthly meeting always falls on my day off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my company’s mandatory monthly meeting always falls on my day off?

I am a non-exempt employee. My company holds a paid meeting for 1.5 hours once a month on Monday which is my day off. It’s never on another day and most the workers aren’t having to come in on their day off. This is not fair and it is hard for me to get a babysitter. I don’t understand why they can’t hold another meeting for the people who are off on that day or rotate the day so everyone is treated equally.

Asked on January 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There may not be anything that you can do about this. Most employment relationships are "at will" which means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This inlcudes when to hold meetings. So unless this action violates company policy or the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is perfectly permissable under the law. Additionally, unless your treatment constitutes legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on your race, religion, nationality, age, disability gender or sexual orientation), it is not prohibited. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly.
Note: If you are non-exempt and paid hourly, then you have  to be compensated for the time that you are at the meeting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption