Cab you sue your boss?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cab you sue your boss?

I have been working for a pest control company. I was recently fired because I kept asking about getting my license and getting my paycheck stubs. My boss told me I was fired because the customers were unsatisfied with my services, but that is not true. My boss told me a few months ago to lie to the government because he didn’t get my license, however he still had me perform my duties without a license.

Asked on December 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you could have been terminated for the reason given, or for any reason or no reason at all. That is unless you had protection under an employment contract or union agreement. Also, your dismissal must not have been due to any form of legally actionable discrimination or retalaition. Otherwise, in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the condtions of employment much as it sees fit.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't sue your boss for the reason you describe. If you did not have a written employment contract which guaranteed your employment or prevented you from being terminated in this circumstance, you were an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason, including an unfair one or because the employer doesn't want you asking him about getting a license. An employee at will simply has no rights in or to his or her job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption