Ca. reaer ended at stop light, by a car going 55 mph. I have no insurance, the other drivers insurance will cover my totaled car & medical bills

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ca. reaer ended at stop light, by a car going 55 mph. I have no insurance, the other drivers insurance will cover my totaled car & medical bills

Is this right ? What I mean is I would receive nothing for pain and suffering due to the fact I did not have insurance

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a California attorney, but it's my understanding that this is the law in your state, as well as quite a few other states.  For advice that you can rely on, based on all of the facts of your case, you should talk to a lawyer in your area.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Car insurance is required by law.  The whole point of insurance is that everyone who takes the risks of driving contributes their premiums, so that people who are badly hurt can be compensated from that money.  You weren't at all at fault in this accident, but you simply can't expect to break the law and not suffer some consequences.  You didn't make your contribution to the system, so you don't get full compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption