By signing a severance agreement giving an employee a week of pay, does that bar you from collecting unemployment in Florida?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

By signing a severance agreement giving an employee a week of pay, does that bar you from collecting unemployment in Florida?

By signing a severance agreement giving an
employee a week of pay, does that bar you from
collecting unemployment in Florida?

Asked on March 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It bars them from collecting unemployment for *that* week--the week for which they are being paid. They could collect unemployment after that, assuming that they are otherwise eligible (did not resign or quit; was not fired "for cause," such as excessive absenteeism, insubordiantion, violating policy, etc.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption