By law, how many days do I have to change my mind after making a major purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

By law, how many days do I have to change my mind after making a major purchase?

Asked on July 29, 2013 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

None, unless the contract, agreement, or terms of sale gives you time to change your mind or rescind the purchase. The law does not give you a rescissional period on purchases of personal property (that is, non-real estate); rather, once you agree to the sale (pay the money, and/or sign a purchase order or agreement of sale, etc.), you are committed to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption