By law how long does a judge have to decide on a motion for new trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

By law how long does a judge have to decide on a motion for new trial?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the statutes of most states in this country, once a motion for a new trial has been heard and taken under submission, the judge who heard the motion has ninety (90) days from the date the matter is taken under submission to make a written decision on the motion.

In the situation that you are writing about, if you have a criminal defense attorney representing you, you should consult further with him or her about the motion. If you do not have an criminal defense attorney, you should consider consulting with one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption