If I am separated and decide to buy a new home before the divorce is final, is that property considered

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am separated and decide to buy a new home before the divorce is final, is that property considered

Domestic abuse is involved. It’s cheaper to buy than rent where I live.

Asked on May 22, 2018 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Even if separated, any property acquired during marriage is still considered to be marital property, absent a legal separation agreement to the contrary. Accordingly, you should wait to purchase a new home until your divorced is finalized. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes: separation is not divorce--you are still married. Any real estate purchased during marriage may be considered marital property. Even if it's economically a better idea to buy than rent now, don't do it until the divorce is final: paying a premium (so to speak) for a place to live is worth not having new home involved in the divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption