Buying a house while divorcing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Buying a house while divorcing

My wife and I are divorcing and I really want to
go ahead and buy a house. Just want to know
if legally I can do that and if so is there any
paperwork I need to file.

Asked on May 23, 2016 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you can do many things which are bad ideas; this is one of them. If you buy a house while still married, your wife will almost certainly have a claim to it and you may have to sell it, or "buy out" her interest, during the divorce. Even if the circumstances (e.g. using money that is solely and 100% yours, like an inheritances) where you can show eventually that she has no valid claim, do you really want to have to fight this issue out in court? 
Rent until you are divorced, if you need another place to stay. Then buy the house--you will save yourself considerable trouble.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption