buying a fannie mae foreclosure,put over $800 out on inspections and appraisal. after 6 weeks, ready to close.fannie mae pulls property off market.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

buying a fannie mae foreclosure,put over $800 out on inspections and appraisal. after 6 weeks, ready to close.fannie mae pulls property off market.

can not get an answer as to why, something came up on title search, we still want property, six months to clear title, won’t honor contract. is this legal, how do I get my money back, or better yet get the property i want. realitor not being any help

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Immediately file a complaint with your state's Banking Department and call them, as well. Also check in with your state's attorney general's office.

Here are the links:

http://myfloridalegal.com/

 

http://www.flofr.com/banking/

 

The above are your administrative proceeding rights. You may also wish to contact legal aid or a private attorney.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Florida State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption