Buyers expecting everything even after sale

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Buyers expecting everything even after sale

I just sol my house to a couple on a VA
loan. They did their walk through at
9am on the same day we signed all of
the papers at 12 noon. Now after the
fact they are saying the carpet has
urine stains and expect me to replace it
all even after I replaced it 30-45 days
before they bought it. They were
through the house atleast 4 times
before closing and said nothing. They
have since started tearing up carpet
without even giving me a chance to see
what they were talking about or a
chance to fix anything. Am I
responsible to replace the carpet
again? Can they demand that be done
now and without giving me the
opportunity to resolve any problems?

Asked on June 8, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you are  most likely not liable to replace it. If they had walk throughs and the opportunity for walk throughs and then closed anyway, by closing on the home, they then thereby accepted it in the condition in which it was in with one caveat: if they discovered hidden or "latent" damage which could not reasonably be detected earlier, they can seek compensation for it, if they can show that you knew or must have known of the hidden damage but, knowing of it, concealed it. However, that does not appear to be the case here: urine stains are not hidden or latent damage, so their opportunity to have found them pre-closing should mean that by closing, they waived any right to seek compensation for them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption