Buyer never changed title, will I get stuck with impound fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Buyer never changed title, will I get stuck with impound fee?

Last year I sold a car and forgot to report the sale. Last week I received a letter in the mail from and impound lot stating I was still the owner of a vehicle that was recently impounded. The buyer must have never changed the title over. Today I reported the sale because I still have the seller’s notice with the buyer’s information but the impound lot is still insisting that I have to pay for the fees. Am I obligated to pay for the impound fees?

Asked on January 29, 2018 under General Practice, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, since title was not transferred, you are still the registered owner of the vehicle and are liable for the impound fees.
If the buyer of your car had been in an accident, you would be liable since you are the registered owner of the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption