Buyer is requesting repairs after closing…What are my obligations?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Buyer is requesting repairs after closing…What are my obligations?

So buyers had a 3rd party inspection done and signed off and
also waived final walk through. There were no repairs
specified on the purchase agreement and there were cracks in
the basement walls but were pointed out during the 3rd party
inspection that was signed off on with no repairs. Does the
buyer have any right to ask me to do repairs after we closed
on the house? Property is in MN and closed a week ago.

Asked on April 13, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Anyone can "ask" for repairs, but if no repairs were listed in the contract and if the buyer had and signed off on an inspection, there are no legal grounds to require you to make the repairs, unless the buyer can prove that you knew about the damage and took some steps to hide it from the buyer and his inspector, so they could be seen (or their full extent determined) at or before the inspection; or if the buyer can show that the cracks developed post-inspection, since the seller must sell the home in the condition it was in at inspection, when the buyer signed off on the condition.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption